Runners-up: Assassin's Creed Origins Call of Duty: WWII Hollow Knight Sonic Mania My pick: NecroDancer, less in terms of the music itself, and more in terms of how profoundly it melds with the game as a whole. Runners-up: NieR: Automata Undertale Transistor Crypt of the NecroDancer My pick: Too many I've not played there, so I'll sit this one out. Hotline Miami 2: Wrong Number Antichamber Luna CPU Invaders My pick: Hellblade is an extraordinary sight, innit? The "Whoooaaaaaaa, Dude! 2.0" Award: Runners-up: NieR: Automata Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice I Am Bread Bayonetta My pick: Factorio is the game which most took over my entire mind when I played it. Runners-up: Dark Souls III Sid Meier's Civilization VI Dota 2 Factorio My pick: Agreed again The "Haunts My Dreams" Award: Runners-up: Middle-earth: Shadow Of War Total War: Warhammer II Broforce Red Faction Guerrilla Steam Edition The "Cry Havoc And Let Slip The Dogs Of War" Award: My pick: Pony Island, and the many secrets thereof. Runners-up: The Stanley Parable Doki Doki Literature Club Antichamber Pony Island Runners-up: Rust Mount & Blade: Warband HuniePop Gothic II: Gold Edition The Witcher: Enhanced Edition Director's Cut It does have a wee bit of indirect violence in it, but otherwise it is an incomparably calming and beautiful thing. Runners-up: Cities: Skylines To The Moon ABZU Slime Rancher My pick: Can't argue with that one The "The World Is Grim Enough Let's Just All Get Along" Award: Runners-up: Saints Row IV South Park: The Fractured But Whole Goat Simulator Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (the game that most successfully makes a ridiculous concept work) My personal pick Maybe Titan Quest? It is genuinely impressive how new life has been wrung out of such an old ARPG. Runners-up: Team Fortress 2 Path Of Exile Crusader Kings II Titan Quest: Anniversary Edition (the game with the best post-launch support and new content My personal pick: Resi 7, or at least the first half thereof. Runners-up: Resident Evil 7 Alien: Isolation Outlast 2, The Evil Within 2 My personal pick: Yeah, agreed The "Mom's Spaghetti" Award: Runners-up: Divinity: Original Sin II Life Is Strange: Before The Storm Dishonored 2 The Walking Dead: A New Frontier (for the game with the most player agency) Plus: I reveal which game I'd have gone for in each category. Vintage cartoon-themed reflex-tester Cuphead leads the charge with two gongs, but ol' Plunkbat and The Witcher series also do rather well - as do a host of other games from 2017's great and good.įull winners and runners-up below, with links to our previous coverage of each game if you're so-minded. To that end, Valve have announced the winners of the 2017 Steam Awards, a fully community-voted affair which names the most-loved games across categories including best post-launch support, most player agency, exceeding pre-release expectations and most head-messing-with. We've already seen which games sold best on Steam last year, but a perhaps more meaningful insight into movin' and a-shakin' in PC-land is the games that people feel warmest and snuggliest about.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |